Cast/Staff

Georgi Delijew
Ostap Bender, Rogue
Genadi Skarga
Ippolit Matwejewitsch Worobjaninow, Aristocrat
Swetlana Djagiljewa
Klawdia Iwanowna Petuchowa, Mother-in-law
Boris Raev Father Fjodor
Olga Rawitzkaja Widdow Grizazujewa
Irina Tokartschuk Elena Stanislavovna Bour, Fortune-teller
Tatjana Chrustaljowa
Friseuse, Assistant of auctioneer, Editor
Oxana Burlai Lisa, Student
Irina Kowalskaja Agafja Tichonowna, Tightrope walker
Natalja Busko Busko Ellotschka, "12-words-woman"
Alla Brodskaja Katerina Alexandrowna, Priest wife
 
Anatoli Paduka Warfolomej Korobejnikow, Archivist
Georgi Derewjanski Tichon, Caretaker
Alexander Kusmenkow Waiter, one-eyed Chess player
Juri Lopariow Besentschuk, Conffin-maker
Michail Malizki Persizki, Jjournalist
Wassili Ostafejtschuk Simbijewitsch-Sindijewitsch, Director
Anatoli Pirogow Metschnikow, Electrician at the theater
Pawel Kolomijtschuk Avesalom Isnurenkow, Satirist
Leonid Anisimow 

Alexchen, Director of Chorus and 
Director of the Poorhouse
Wsewolod Kabanow Auctioneer
Sergej Jurkin 
Ingineer Ernest Schtschukin, Husband of Ellotschka
Waleri Bassell Guardian of the Club of Railway Employees
 
Wladimir Piniza Ingineer Bruhns
Natalia Lukjantschenko Mussa, his wife
Dmitri Kukurudsjak Editor
Andrej Miroschnitchenko Photographer
Artur Litwinow Ljapis, Poet
Alexander Koslow

Pascha Emiljevitsch, 
oldest Brother of the Four Pashas
Sergej Rodionow
Ruslan Wornik
Dmitri Iwanow

Three Nymphs,
Owner of the untertaker's "The threeNymphs"

Inhabitants of
Wilkowo, Marinowka, Nowij Swet, Schebetowka
Members of the Chess Club Odessa
Chorusof the Women Vaterans Odessa
Sailors of Odessa
Firemen of Feodosija
Major Nikolai Ischchenko with his Militia Unit Sudak
among many others
 

 
Accordion and Singer
Alexandra Swenskaja, Larissa Schewtschenko
Piano  Alexandra Efrusi
Balalaika

Wladislaw Nikulin, Ruslan Gorodezki, 
Alexander Luuk
Brass Band of Nikolajew directed by Wladimir Kolesnik
Brass Band of Academy of Music Odessa
Avantgarde Orchestra

Ewgeni Wall, Maxim Glasijr, Wadim Nasarenko, Konstantin Kirilenko
 
Narrator Peter Fitz
 
Sreenplay


Ulrike Ottinger
Based on a Novel by 
Ilja Ilf and Jewgeni Petrow
Director and Cinematographer Ulrike Ottinger
Costumes Gisela Pestalozza
Lighting 
Assistant Cinematographer
Clemens Seiz
Till Caspar Juon
Sound

Efim Turezki, Alexander Schschepotin,
Georgi Sawoloka, Walentin Pentschuk
Make-up Jana Skopilidis, Tatjana Fallmann
Set Painter / Props

Alexander Batenjew, 
Nadeshda Mantschitsch
Casting

Galina Patschewa - Casting-Agentur "Uspech"
Tatjana Angeltschuk
Coordination / Translator Boris Raev, Andreas Strohfeldt
 
Montage Ulrike Ottinger
Editor Bettina Blickwede
Sound Editor Markus Böhm (BVFT)
Soundeffects Carsten Richter (BVFT)
Mixing Robert Jäger, Geyer-Werke
Printinglab Schwarzfilm Postproduction
Negative Cutting Veronika Auer
Grading Charly Huser
Title Moser & Rosié
Subtitle CINETYP AG
 
Production Advice Olga Konskaja
Production Preparation Sean Runge
Assistant Producer
Coordination

Ulla Niehaus
Executive Producer Irina Kobsar
Set Manager Elena Bodnarjuk

With Thanks to
Ukrainian Embassy in Berlin
German Embassy in Kiew
Ukrainian Department of Cultur 
Barbara Kaulbach, Nina Gontscharenko, Goethe-Institute Kiew
Bernd Ebermann, GTZ
Nikolai Mischschenko, Habour Manager of Nikolajew
Captain Juri Sornij Nikolajew
Sergej Iwanow, Habour Manager Feodosija
Anatoli Rodan, Manager of the House of Cultur in Marinowka

Christine Noll Brinckmann, Eva Ebner, Katharina Sykora

Supported by the Kulturstiftung des Bundes

© ulrike ottinger 2004